Siuslaw sends seven to state

Siuslaw’s Hannah Rannow (right) and Brea Blankenship finished first and second, respectively, in the 800 meters.

Viking athletes will compete in a dozen state-meet events at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham

May 15, 2019 — The end result of a season-long drive toward last week’s Sky-Em District track meet culminated in 20 personal records for Siuslaw athletes, along with five individual district titles and seven athletes earning the chance to advance to this weekend’s OSAA 4A state meet.

All told, Viking athletes will compete in a dozen state-meet events at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham, beginning this Friday. The traditional state venue at Hayward Field was unavailable this year due to work currently underway at the University of Oregon’s historic field.

 But regardless of the location, the 4A’s top athletes will have the chance to claim gold — and, for Rendo-Padilla, retain the state javelin title he won a year ago. Given that he has already bested his 2018 title-winning throw by 10 feet, as well as carrying the 4A’s best mark of the season (191feet, 7 inches) by more than 13 feet over the second-best throw (168-11), the Viking senior’s chances of a repeat for the 2019 title are good.

Sophomore hurdler Ryan Jennings will be the only other member of the Siuslaw boys’ team joining Rendon-Padilla this weekend after winning the Sky-Em 300-meter hurdles title in 41.47.

Among the girls’ team members representing Siuslaw at this year’s 4A meet will be a trio of sophomores — Brea Blankenship, Gracie Freudenthal and Andrea Osbon — along with junior Hannah Rannow and senior Naomi Shoji.

Blankenship set a personal best to finish second in the 800 meters (2:21.20) and ran a leg on the second-place 4x400-meter relay team with Rannow, Freudenthal and Shoji (1:03.94) to qualify for state.

Freudenthal placed second in both the 100-meter hurdles (16.34) and 300 hurdles (47.72). Rannow won the district title in the 800-meter race (2:20.12), defending her district title from last season, and placed third in the 3,000-meter race with a state-qualifying time of 10:33.43.

Rannow currently holds the state-best times this season in both events, clocking PR times of 2:18.32 and 10:14.56, respectively.

Osbon swept two of three titles in the throwing events, winning the shot put (37-10) and discus (104-7) and nearly qualified for a third throwing event at state with a PR throw of 100-3 in the javelin for third place.

Osbon’s performance earned her recognition as the Sky-Em’s Outstanding Girl Thrower.

Siuslaw had 19 other athletes finish eighth or better, just missing state qualification but helping the Vikings in team scoring.

Among them were:

Girls: Freshmen Arrianna Brown and Julia Shoji, along with junior Brynn Clement and senior Davina Galli, ran the fourth-place 4x100-meter relay time (55.27); freshman Rylee Colton was eighth in the 1,500 meters (5:27.29); senior Hailie Edgerly landed eighth in the shot put (27-5) and seventh in the discus (85-8); senior Davina Galli was sixth in both the 100-meter hurdles (17.87) and  300 hurdles (52.77), and was fourth in the pole vault (8-0); junior Chloe Madden ran the 3,000 meters in 11:46.85 for sixth place; senior Madison Reynolds was fourth in the shot put (31-0) and sixth in the discus (90-9); senior Alyssa Richards landed fifth in the javelin at 93-4; freshman Julia Shoji cleared 14-5.75 for eighth in the long jump; junior Anne Wartnik was seventh in both the 1,500 meters (5:23.63) and 3,000 meters (11:58.88); and freshman Winnie Zhen cleared 6-0 in the pole vault for seventh place.

Boys: Junior Brendon Jensen and sophomores Jaxson Jensen, Ryan Jennings and junior Kiger Johnson finished fourth in the 4x100 relay; freshman Rhys Fleming was sixth in the javelin (137-11); junior Matthew Horillo landed eighth in the shot put (39-4); freshman Camp Lacouture cleared 11-9 in the pole vault for fifth; freshman Kayden Lane was eighth in the pole vault at 10-3); sophomore Skylar Loomis threw the discus 129-2 for third place and was fourth in the javelin at 150-5; junior Brendon Jensen was sixth in the 1,500 meters (4:21.29); sophomore Jaxson Jensen was sixth in the 800 meters (2:12.24); and junior Kiger Johnson ran a season-best time in the 800 meters (2:09.97) for fifth place.

Friday, state events begin for the OSAA Class 4A State Championships, with Rannow up first for Siuslaw in the girls’ 3,000-meter race at 2:15 p.m.

Rendon-Padilla follows at 3:30 p.m. in the javelin.

Other events Friday include qualifier heats in both hurdles races in the girls and boys divisions (beginning with the girls 100-meter hurdles at 4 p.m.)

Finals in both events will take place on Saturday, along with finals in the girls’ discus (2 p.m.) and shot put (3:30 p.m.), followed by the hurdles finals and girls 4x400 relay.

For a full schedule of events and times, visit www.osaa.org/docs/btf/ 4A3AFINALschedule.pdf.  

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports