Sailors shine at four-team invite

Mapeton’s Robert Burnett and Opal Burruss approach the final lap in the 3,000-meter race last week.

Sailors stayed on track for some standout performances in the four-team meet.

April 20, 2019 — Though the venue for last Tuesday’s invitational, originally scheduled to be hosted by Mapleton, was changed to Siuslaw High School due to some flooding at Bowerman Field, the Sailors stayed on track for some standout performances in the four-team meet.

Competing against 1A teams from Crow and Triangle Lake, as well as 4A Siuslaw, the Salilors set more than a dozen PRs and took home 6 first-place finishes.

For the girls, sophomore Emily Stevens, junior Trinity Holmes and the 4x100-meter relay team of freshmen Jahala Blake and Grier Shird, along with Homes and Stevens, each brought home gold.

Stevens won the 100 meters in 14.43, nearly a full second ahead of Siuslaw freshman Arrianna Brown (15.32). Mapleton teammate Daleena Bender, a junior, placed fifth in the 9-person race with a PR time of 16.71.

Holmes landed a first-place leap and PR in the long jump, beating out 15 other jumpers with a mark of 13-09.

Shird landed seventh at 12-02.

Other standout marks for the Mapleton girls came from Shird, who was third in the 400 meters with a PR at 1:11.20 and fifth in the 200 meters (34.89); Bender, who was ninth in the shot put (18-05) and sixth in the 200 meters (36.53); Burruss, with second place in the 3,000-meter race with a PR of 12:49.95; senior Brittany Wilson, with sixth place in both the shot put (21-0) and javelin (61-06).

For the boys, junior Cody Soverns had one of the team’s two wins, running a PR time of 25.57 to beat 10 other runners in the event, including fellow junior teammate Nate Neece, who finished third with his own PR at 26.27.

Soverns also placed third in the 100 meters with a season-best time of 12.49.

Neece placed fourth in the 400 meters (1:00.88) and ran a leg on the second-place 4x100 team (48.77) with sophomores JJ Neece and Jeremy Bender, along with Soverns.

The Sailors’ other win came on the heels of sophomore Phillip Burnett, who ran 20.62 to win the 110-meter hurdles.

JJ Neece was second in the intermediate hurdles with a time of 47.11.

Mapleton had three top-10 finishers in the shot put, beginning with junior Dylan Rogers’ throw of 35-03 for fourth place. He was followed by JJ Neece with a PR mark of 35-01 for fifth place, and Nate Neece in sixth place at 34-10.

Continuing in the throws, JJ Neece landed his second PR of the day after clearing 136-10 in the javelin for third place. Mapleton junior Nathen Roane also PRd in the event, taking fourth at 131-03.

Rogers placed sixth at 125-07.

In the high jump, freshman Joseph Shephard cleared a PR mark of 5-0 for second place, with teammate Robert Burnett clearing the same height in fewer tries to place third.

The Sailors will compete at the MCTF league meet at McKenzie High School on Saturday, April 27, beginning at 11 a.m.


Video News
More In Sports