Multiple PRs anchor Sailors’ track performance


Mapleton track and field was on the road at Crow High School last Thursday, where the Sailors set more than a dozen personal records at the 6-team meet.

On the track, freshman Emily Stevens placed second in the 100-meter dash in 15.42, then won the 100-meter hurdles in 20.92 before landing third in the long jump at 11-10.

Stevens joined fellow freshman Jozzy Roby and sophomores Kaleigh Anderson and Trinity Holmes for a fifth-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay in 1:07.01.

Sophomore Daleena Bender set PRs in both the 200 meters (50.31) and shot put (17-11.5), along with shot put PRs for Holmes (19-06.5) and Anderson (18-10.5) for seventh and ninth place, respectively.

Roby was 10th in the shot put.

In the 800 meters, Holmes finished second with a PR time of 3:21.67. Roby placed second in the 1500-meter race in 7:56.94.

Holmes eventually finished the day with a personal-best mark in the javelin at 56-0 for eighth place.

The girls placed fifth overall. Host Crow was first with 160 points, followed by McKenzie (86), Alsea (63), Triangle Lake (62), Mapleton (49) and Powers (46).

For the boys, sophomore Richy Gastelum PRd in the 200 meters (30.55) for sixth place, freshman Robert Burnette set a PR in the 3000 meters (15.27.0) for second place, and freshman Philip Burnette won the 110-meter hurdles with a PR time of 22.0.

In the 100-meter dash, freshman JJ Neece was third in 12.67. Philip Burnette ran the 100 meters in 15.31 for fifth, then set a PR in the 300 hurdles (1:08.84) to take third place and kick off a sweep through fifth place with Robert Burnette in fourth in a personal best 1:01.40 and freshman Jeremy bender taking fifth (1:09.13).

The 4x100-meter relay team of Philip Burnette, Robert Burnette, Gastelum and Cody Soverns crossed the finish in 57.57 for third place.

In the throws, sophomore Dylan Rogers threw a season best shot put mark at 31-09 for 10th place, and fellow sophomore Nathan Roane landed 11th with a PR at 30-09.

Rogers also had a PR in the javelin at 111-10 for fourth place.

Neece, competing in the high jump, cleared 5-4 for firth place and a PR.

Bender leaped 13-9 in the long jump for PR and fourth place finish.

In the triple jump, Neece placed second with a mark of 34-02.

Crow won the team title with 192 points, followed by Triangle Lake (91.5), Powers (90.5), Mapleton (86) and Alsea (46).

Yesterday, Mapleton hosted the Mapleton High School meet (after press deadlines).

Friday, the Sailors will compete at McKenzie High School for the Mountain West League meet, beginning at 4 p.m.


Video News
More In Sports