A smoke intrusion will worsen air quality overnight Sept. 8

Smoke from Oregon and California wildfires hovers over the Siuslaw River in 2020. (Siuslaw News file photo)

LRAPA issues an air quality advisory through Saturday

Sept. 8, 2022 — A strong easterly wind event forecast for Friday and Saturday, Sept. 9 and 10, will bring wildfire smoke into Lane County and significantly worsen air quality. The Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA) has issued an air quality advisory for Friday and Saturday.

In Eugene and Springfield, air quality will reach the “unhealthy for sensitive groups” category on the Air Quality Index. Sensitive groups including children, people over 65, pregnant women and people with heart disease or respiratory conditions. In Oakridge, air quality may worsen to “unhealthy” on the Air Quality Index.

Smoke arrives early Friday morning. LRAPA recommends Lane County residents to close their doors and windows Thursday night and run an air purifier to protect indoor air quality.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and lungs and worsen some medical conditions. People most at risk include infants and young children, people with heart or lung disease, older adults and pregnant people.

Protect yourself and your family when smoke levels are high:

  • Stay inside if possible. Keep windows and doors closed. If it’s too hot, run air conditioning on recirculate or consider moving to a cooler location.
  • Avoid strenuous outdoor activity.
  • Use high-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filters in indoor ventilation systems or portable air purifiers. Or create your own air purifying filter by following these instructions.
  • Be aware of smoke in your area and avoid places with the highest levels.
  • When air quality improves to moderate or healthy (yellow or green on the Air Quality Index), open windows and doors to air out homes and businesses.
  • If you have a breathing plan for a medical condition, be sure to follow it and keep any needed medications refilled.

For more information, visit www.lrapa.org.

Check current air quality conditions and advisories on the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality’s Air Quality Index webpage, https://oraqi.deq.state.or.us/home/map, or by downloading the free OregonAIR app on a smartphone.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS